Search online CJ encyclopedias
Use the search box above to search across several Criminal Justice reference titles or select one from the listing below.
Encyclopedias and Reference Titles
Below is a selection of online Criminal Justice & Legal Encyclopedias.
- Britannica Online
- Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice
- Encyclopedia of Race and Racism
- Encyclopedia of Race and Crime
- International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences, 2nd ed.
- Politics in America
- West's Encyclopedia of American Law, 2d ed.
- World Encyclopedia of Police Forces and Correctional Systems - 2nd ed.
- World Factbook of Criminal Justice Systems
- Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology
Selected Reference Books in the Library
Encyclopedia of Crime & Justice
REF HV6017 E52 2002
Encyclopedia of Crime and Punishment
REF HV6017 E524 2002
Encyclopedia of Criminology
REF HV6017 E5295 2005
Encyclopedia of Criminology and Deviant Behavior
REF HV6017 E53 2001
Search the HELIN Library Catalog for Books, DVDs, and more
Most Important Article Databases for Criminal Justice
To locate journal articles on a specific topic, use one of the databases listed below. To search several criminal justice databases simultaneously use 360 Search featured in the box below this one.
If the article's full-text is not provided in the database, click on the link that says Check on Article Availability to find if the library owns the journal in print or online.
360 Search
Contact Us
Call, email, or stop by and see us on the first floor of the Learning Commons.
Research consultation also available.
Susan McMullen
Reference/Information Resources Librarian
401-254-3086
smcmullen@rwu.edu
Barbara Kenney
Reference/Instruction Librarian
401-254-3559
bkenney@rwu.edu
Veronica Maher
Reference/Media Resources Librarian
401-254-3114
vmaher@rwu.edu








Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait